Japan Proxy Cost Price my order

When is an item from Japan worth the shipping?

The fees, postage and tax on an order from Japan are mostly fixed, so they swamp a cheap item and barely register on an expensive one. This table shows how much everything on top of the item adds, as a share of its price, for a 1 kg parcel through the cheapest service.

Photo: A side street in Ueno, Tokyo, at night, Levi Clancy, CC0

The overhead at each price

Ship to¥1,000¥2,000¥3,000¥5,000¥10,000¥20,000¥50,000
United States620%*310%*207%*124%*63%*32%*13%*
Canada530%*265%*177%*106%*54%*27%*11%*
United Kingdom638%329%226%144%83%51%33%
Australia584%297%201%125%68%39%22%
Germany633%326%224%142%81%50%31%
France638%329%226%144%83%51%33%
Singapore442%226%153%96%53%31%18%
Taiwan310%155%103%62%38%22%12%
Hong Kong405%203%135%81%42%21%8%

Everything on top of the item (service fee, packing, postage in Japan, EMS, payment fees and import tax) divided by the item price. Green is 50% or less. * The United States and Canada exclude import charges that depend on the item or the province, so the true share is higher.

Reading the table

On a ¥1,000 item the overhead is 310% to Taiwan and 638% to France: you pay several times the item's price to get it. The overhead first drops to half the item price or less at ¥10,000 for Taiwan, ¥10,000 for Hong Kong, ¥20,000 for United States, ¥20,000 for Canada, ¥20,000 for Australia, ¥20,000 for Singapore, ¥50,000 for United Kingdom, ¥50,000 for Germany, ¥50,000 for France.

That is not a rule about what to buy. A ¥2,000 out-of-print book you cannot find anywhere else may be worth three times its price to you. It is a rule about how to buy: if the item is cheap, wait until you have several, and send them together. The postage is shared, and a per-order service fee is paid once.

What the overhead is made of

For a ¥3,000 item, 1 kg, to United Kingdom through Doorzo, the ¥6,780 on top of the item breaks down as international postage ¥4,400 (65%), import tax ¥1,480 (22%), postage inside Japan ¥700 (10%), service fee ¥200 (3%). The international postage is the biggest share by far, which is why weight matters more than the choice of service.

Lighter parcels

A 500 g parcel pays a lower EMS band. At that weight the overhead on a ¥3,000 item drops to 78% to Taiwan, 93% to Hong Kong, 108% to Singapore, 135% to Canada, 156% to Australia, 160% to United States, 174% to Germany, 176% to United Kingdom, 176% to France.

Making a cheap item worth it

  • Bundle it. Three light items in one box pay one EMS band instead of three. See consolidating parcels.
  • Keep it light. A 500 g parcel costs less than a 1 kg one. See the EMS weight bands.
  • Check whether you need a proxy at all. New items from some Japanese shops can be bought directly from shops that ship overseas, which removes the proxy's fees. The calculator suggests some when you choose a shop rather than an auction.

Work out your own order

The figures above are for one example order. Change anything here and every total recalculates.